# Pure Storage salaries

> What Pure Storage posts on its job listings and offers in US visa filings, by role, with the number of listings behind each figure.

Data as of 2026-11-06 · https://alderhq.app/companies/pure-storage/salaries

- Median, other: $211,250
- Open roles with pay: 182 of 358
- Median H-1B wage (USD): $200,000

## Posted pay on Pure Storage job listings

**Median of posted ranges, annual**

| Role | Level | Where | Listings | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| other | All levels | SF Bay Area | 60 | $188,738 | $211,250 | $249,500 |
| Software Engineer | All levels | SF Bay Area | 32 | $210,000 | $225,000 | $271,500 |
| other | Manager | SF Bay Area | 23 | $191,500 | $210,000 | $227,500 |
| Software Engineer | Unspecified | SF Bay Area | 20 | $209,125 | $215,750 | $225,000 |
| other | Unspecified | SF Bay Area | 15 | $135,000 | $172,500 | $191,500 |
| other | Director+ | SF Bay Area | 12 | $252,125 | $274,500 | $286,250 |
| Product Manager | All levels | SF Bay Area | 8 | $225,000 | $232,000 | $247,500 |
| Engineering Manager | All levels | SF Bay Area | 5 | $255,000 | $258,500 | $258,500 |
| Engineering Manager | Manager | SF Bay Area | 5 | $255,000 | $258,500 | $258,500 |
| other | Staff | SF Bay Area | 5 | $221,000 | $225,000 | $227,500 |
| Product Manager | Principal | SF Bay Area | 5 | $237,500 | $247,500 | $247,500 |
| Software Engineer | Senior | SF Bay Area | 5 | $225,000 | $225,000 | $246,000 |

## Offered wages in US visa filings

**US DOL certified cases, annualised USD (offered wage)**

| Role | Program | Fiscal year | Cases | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer | H-1B (LCA) | FY26 | 30 | $190,000 | $197,500 | $217,500 |
| Engineering Manager | H-1B (LCA) | FY26 | 5 | $200,000 | $200,000 | $230,000 |
| other | H-1B (LCA) | FY26 | 4 | $231,250 | $262,500 | $276,250 |
| All roles | PERM | FY26 | 63 | $140,000 | $174,000 | $186,264 |

Source: US DOL OFLC LCA disclosure data, LCA FY2026_Q3 + LCA FY2025_Q4 + PERM FY2026_Q3 + PERM FY2025_Q4. Offered wages are the lower bound stated on certified filings.

## Method

- Posted pay is the midpoint of ranges on Pure Storage's live listings, annualised. It is not what people are paid.
- Figures appear only where at least 3 listings or cases back them.
## More on Pure Storage

- [Overview and open roles](https://alderhq.app/companies/pure-storage)
- [Hiring trend](https://alderhq.app/companies/pure-storage/hiring)
- [Visa sponsorship](https://alderhq.app/companies/pure-storage/visa)
## Other companies hiring Software Engineers

- [Anduril](https://alderhq.app/companies/anduril)
- [SpaceX](https://alderhq.app/companies/spacex)
- [Bjakcareer](https://alderhq.app/companies/bjakcareer)
- [Renesas Electronics](https://alderhq.app/companies/renesas-electronics)
- [Analogdevices/Wd1/External](https://alderhq.app/companies/analogdevices-wd1-external)
- [Endeavor IT Solution](https://alderhq.app/companies/endeavor-it-solution)
- [All Software Engineer jobs](https://alderhq.app/jobs/software-engineer)

## Questions

### How much does Pure Storage pay a other?

Pure Storage job listings for other roles in SF Bay Area state a median of $211,250 a year (60 listings, middle half $188,738 to $249,500).

### Does Pure Storage post salary ranges?

182 of 358 open roles state a pay range. Counted on 2026-11-08.

### What does Pure Storage pay on H-1B visas?

Certified H-1B filings in FY26 offer a median of $197,500 for Software Engineer (30 cases).

## Cite

Alder. "Pure Storage salaries: posted pay by role". Data as of 2026-11-06. https://alderhq.app/companies/pure-storage/salaries
